Monday, 2 December 2013


Hello, this is a card I made for my husbands birthday, heres hoping he likes it.  Im still practising away with my promarkers and feel quite confident with them now.

This is a Dilly Bean stamp and Im totally in love with them, having bought out half of their shop lol!  Totally different to anything I have done before, but thats not a bad thing.
I coloured this image a while ago but hadnt made it into a card.

Im entering this little card into Dilly Beans challenger/Anything Goes
Promarkers Challenge/ Family card
Divas by Design/ Use some red

Have a great day, and thank you for looking :-)xx

Wednesday, 6 November 2013

Busy Colouring

Hello on a beautiful day here, probably too good to be inside, anyway I was too tired after work to take advantage of  it.  I have been busy practising my colouring with my new promarkers, and am starting to feel a bit more confident with them.  These images are some of my practise sheets.

This first one is an interesting image, but there is some thing about it that I really like.  This was a test on how well I could do an abstract look, and some more blending.

This one is sooo cool, gotta love the mono brow, and my fab wallpaper lol!  So thats what Ive been up too.  Made a nice card for my Sisters birthday as well, so hopefully a challenge will come up that I can enter that in, so will save it until then. Whoops I meant so say these images were by Dilly Bean.  Till next time, many thks for visiting, Hugs Denisexx

Friday, 25 October 2013

Markers practise

Hello, here I go again with another Sat Canary image called Roses are Red Violets are Blue!  A long name for a cool image.  Another red head but different colours this time.  Im on to trying blonde now so watch this space lol!

I really need to start some cards, and give the markers a rest.  Not doing any Christmas cards this year as we will be away on the 17th December.  Im looking forward to sitting back and someone else can worry about food and decorations etc.  Wahoo - bring it on.
Thanks for visiting, Cheers Denise  

Saturday, 19 October 2013

New Look Blog

Im really pleased with my new look blog, many thanks to Sharon of Plumroselane, love her work :-)

Im still hard at it,  practising with my markers, Ive a couple of images that Ive finished but havent as yet been made into cards.  The first one is a saturated canary image that Ive been busy with trying to get a shiney look to the hair.

Hair is so difficult to get right, along with folds and pleats etc in clothing.  The next one is me learning how to colour folds with a soft colouring technique.  Its a stunning image,
I absolutely love it, but not quite sure if I like the folds or not.

The next one is an image that Ive entered into a halloween challenge, using  the colours or shades of purple, black, and orange, but not on a halloween image.  Another cutie coloured but not yet on a card.

Ive coloured the background in several different shades of gray (ha ha not 50)!  Ive used frantage in shabby white and gold around the edges.  Looks better in the flesh than in this photo.  I really need to get making some more cards, but just run out of me time now that spring is here.  The weeds start growing, and the veges need planted. Off to do more colouring, and keep my eye on the tv as well.  Hugs Denise

Wednesday, 21 August 2013

New Fairys

Well another week has whizzed by, the older you get the faster they seem to go lol!  Did a bit of colouring again this week with my new markers, and adding to them at a great rate.
Krista has released some fab new fairy digis, so there was no wondering what it was going to be.


Ribbon Fairy from Saturated Canary
Frantage - Antique white
Spellbinders Floral Ovals
Fancy Flourish
Butterfly die Whimsy
Ticket stamps and dies Whimsy
White lace - stash
Flowers Wild Orchid crafts
DP's Nitwit and Petticoat papers

Im entering this little Fairy card in:
Promarkers #212 Fav Colour combo
 Saturated Canary #50 Winged Things

Saturday, 10 August 2013

Tilda with Heart, managed to get some more time in my craft room, its much better down stairs, so much more natural light.  Been getting the garden ready with manure etc for spring planting in the vege garden.  Just love Spring, bring it on!

Todays card  features a Magnolia stamp from the With Love Collection, very cool.

Magnolia stamp, Lonely Tilda with heart
Nellies Oval Multiframe die
Magnolia lace die
Flowers WOC
Sentiment stamp - Whimsey
Postcard stamp, Crafty Individuals
Stamping around the oval frame,
LOTV grunge corners with walnut distress ink

Im entering this card into the following challenges:

Southern Girls: Things beginning with F
(flowers, card for a friend)
Divas by Design: # Bingo 

Cute Card Thursday 3 281 Die-ing to punch
Enjoy your week,  Hugs Denise!

Thursday, 1 August 2013

Pale blue and white

Hello, a big change in the weather today, decidedly wintery!  What a mild winter we have had, so lucky.  My card for today is something different for me, pastel colouring.  Nice for a change.


Saturated Canary Image - Zorana
DP from Nit Wits - Petal Fresh
Frantage - Shabby White
Magnolia Doo Hickeys
Scalloped Venice Lace - Rose
Spellbinders Circle die

I have entered the following challenges:

Passion for Promarkers - Summertime Blues #209

My Favourite thing - Songbird Challenge #25

Divas by Design - Favourite Colour Combinations
Blue and White

Live and Love Crafts- Warm or cool colours

Many thanks for looking, enjoy the weekend,
Hugs Denise :-)

Sunday, 21 July 2013


Hi peeps!  Today I have a blue card with the stamped image from Saturated canary called Muriel.  Shes holding a bunch of four leafed clovers.  What an inspiration, I could do with  some luck.

Kaisercraft card stock
Green DP from Pavlova
Dies: Doo Hicky - lace
and doily
Flowers W.O. Crafts
Clouds created with Tim Holtz  D.I. tumbled glass
Im still practicing with my new markers, luv them :-)
Im entering this card into the following challenges:
Passion for Promarkers - create a scene
Wild Orchid  - Blues or purples

Till next time, Hugs Denise

Wednesday, 17 July 2013

Saturated Canary

Hello again, what balmy weather we are having for winter, just luving it!  Just looked at some photos of my daughter sunning herself on a sailing sketch off the coast of Italy, it looks amazing.
I have made this weeks card with an image from Saturated Canary called Wendy.  I love the faces on these images - Krista you are amazing!


DP's:   MMEye pad
Stamp: Saturated Canary Digi: Wendy
Dies: Magnolia, Memory Box
Pearls: Coloured with markers
Flourish: Stash
Frantage:  Antique White
Flowers:  WO crafts

Im entering this card into the challenge over at Southern Girls:
#73 No Spoolin

Thanks for looking and have a fab weekend, Hugs Denise

Tuesday, 9 July 2013

Time is Precious

Hello, Im back after a series of stays in hospital, hopefully this was the last!
In the meantime I have bought myself a set of promarkers, and Im having a ball with them.  The image on my card today is from Saturated Canary, very cute!  Coloured of course with pro markers.  The papers are from my stash, Ive chopped the ends of with all the vital info on so Im not sure where they are from.

Papers from my stash
Corner die - Memory
Butterfly- whimsy
Flowers- W.O, Crafts and Magnolia
Leaf punch
Heart punch
Lace - WO Crafts

Im entering todays card in

                                                     Southern Girls - leaves

                                    Many thanks for looking, enjoy your weekend :-)

Wednesday, 27 February 2013

Sat Canary baby card

Hello again, what fantastic weather we are having here right now!  Some rain needed soon, but may be just too late for some farmers.
Today I have made a card with a fab Saturated Canary stamp.  This is a great image to colour, and it being sooo cute helps lol!

White card stock, DPs MME and Bella, Image: Saturated Canary, Dies: Dianamics, Magnolia, Martha Stewart butterfly punch, Flowers W.O. Crafts, leaves: EK Success punch, pearls and ribbon from stash.  I have also used glossy accents on the eyes and the heart.
Thanks for looking, have a good week :-) Hugs Denise

Im entering this card into Southern Girls Challenge #63
Waving in the Breeze, and CLP Sketch #55.Denise

Sunday, 24 February 2013

Birthday Card

This week I have another triple heart easel card, which I have made for my daughters birthday:-) These cards take me ages as all the hearts are hand cut. Although a job to do in front of tv lol! I also made her a mini album to go with this card and she loved it.


 Recipe: Vanilla and Tan Cardstock, DP: Kaisercraft Charlottes Dream, Vision, Dies: Spellbinders and Magnolia, Butterflies: Martha Stewart Punch, and Whimsey, flowers and pearls: W.O. Crafts. Im entering this weeks card into the Songbird challenge #14 age card. Thanks for looking, Cheers Denise :-)

Tuesday, 12 February 2013

Its Been A While

It sure has been a while! Had a few health issues which have now been resolved so its onwards and upwards for 2013! To kick my year off I have made a calendar. These are nice to give instead of a birthday card, or great for a thank you. For this one I have masked two magnolia stamps to make a little scene, which I have coloured with Tim Holtz distress markers, on heavy water colour paper. The flowers and bling are from W.O.Crafts. The little rabbit has a cotton wool tail:-)!

I downloaded the calendar months from the internet, and was spoilt for choice, there are so many. Thanks for looking :-) Im entering my calendar into the Southern Girls challenge: Bling! and Tuesday Throwdown #134 Anything goes:-)